Wages Paid to Alien Workers
[…] 2. The exemption in Section 443.1216(13)(x) F.S., states: "Service performed in agricultural labor by an individual who is an alien admitted to the United States to perform service in agricultural labor under ss. 101(a)(15)(H) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act." If you believe the agricultural worker fits into this exemption, the worker should not be reported to the Florida Department of Revenue for reemployment tax.