Wages Paid to Alien Workers
[…] Wages Paid to Alien Workers
  
    
      Wages paid to aliens (non-U.S. citizens) employed in Florida are generally
      subject to reemployment tax under the same conditions that would apply to
      wages paid to United States citizens working in Florida. By law,
      employment includes a service performed by an individual; therefore,
      unless there is a specific exemption in the law, the wages earned by
      aliens are taxable. In Florida, there are only two specific exemptions
      from employment regarding aliens.
    
    
      - 
        
          The exemption in Section 443.1216(13)(v), Florida Statutes (F.S.)
          states "Service performed by a nonresident alien for the period he or
          she is temporarily present in the United States as a nonimmigrant
          under subparagraph (F) or subparagraph (J) of s. 101(a)(15) of the
          Immigration and Nationality Act, and which is performed to carry out
          the purpose specified in subparagraph (F) or subparagraph (J), as
          applicable."
        
        
          The Florida law, cited above, refers to the federal Immigration and
          Nationality Act. If you believe a worker fits into either subparagraph
          (F) or (J), as described below, the worker should not be reported to
          the Florida Department of Revenue for reemployment tax.
        
        
       
      - 
        
          The exemption in Section 443.1216(13)(x) F.S., states: "Service
          performed in agricultural labor by an individual who is an alien
          admitted to the United States to perform service in agricultural labor
          under ss. 101(a)(15)(H) and 214(c) of the Immigration and Nationality
          Act." If you believe the agricultural worker fits
          into this exemption, the worker should not be
          reported to the Florida Department of Revenue for reemployment tax.
        
        
          If the employer can show that the services performed by an alien